Controlling interests

Portuguese translation: controle da empresa/ controle acionário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controlling interests
Portuguese translation:controle da empresa/ controle acionário
Entered by: ferreirac

15:59 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Controlling interests
This is part of an Article of a Contract for Service provision between two Companies (Company and Operator)

The aim of the contract is to define the terms and conditions of the Contract.


ARTCLE 10 - ASSIGNMENT

10.2. For the purpose of this article, affiliate is to be construed as a company or other entity that controls, or is controlled by a Party to this Contract, or a company or other entity which controls or is controlled by a company or other entity which controls a Party to this Contract, is being understood that control shall mean ownership by one company or entity of a least 49% of (a) the voting stock, if other company is a corporation issuing stock, or (b) the controlling rights or interests, if the other entity is not corporation.
ndengue
United Kingdom
controle da empresa/ controle acionário
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-24 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://goo.gl/K6meXE
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interesses que controlam
Ana Vozone
4 +2controle da empresa/ controle acionário
ferreirac
4controle acionário / poder decisório
Mario Freitas
4interesses dos (acionistas) controladores
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling interests
interesses dos (acionistas) controladores


Explanation:
Sugestão. V. exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma forma de analisar a história da Oi e o seu complicado momento atual é através dos interesses dos seus acionistas controladores.

    Reference: http://teletime.com.br/13/06/2016/oi-e-os-interesses-dos-con...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling interests
controle da empresa/ controle acionário


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-24 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://goo.gl/K6meXE

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Desculpe, Cícero, postei uma de suas respostas novamente, porque tinha outra adicional
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Sem problemas, Mário.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
61 days
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling interests
interesses que controlam


Explanation:
Em PT-PT é este o termo normalmente utilizado.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="interesses que controlam"&oq...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: pt pt
61 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling interests
controle acionário / poder decisório


Explanation:
Controlling interests (interests aqui refere-se à propriedade da entidade e não a interesses) são os votos dos acionistas que podem tomar decisões em nome da entidade, mesmo que não for uma empresa. Portanto, controle acionário (se forem acionistas) ou poder decisório (em qualquer outro caso).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 17:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=874&bih=662&ei=aPIGW7PZ...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=874&bih=662&ei=IvMGW9Kb...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search