in furtherance of the specific purpose

Portuguese translation: para a finalidade especificada / para fins específicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in furtherance of the specific purpose
Portuguese translation:para a finalidade especificada / para fins específicos
Entered by: Mario Freitas

10:30 May 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in furtherance of the specific purpose
They only use your data in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
para a finalidade especificada / para fins específicos
Explanation:
São expressões de praxe em português.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para apoiar o objetivo específico
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2para a finalidade especificada / para fins específicos
Mario Freitas
3 +2no cumprimento de
jorges
4 +1para a promoção / o avanço do objetivo específico
Oliveira Simões
3 +1na prossecução/no desenvolvimento do objetivo específico
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para apoiar o objetivo específico


Explanation:
para apoiar o objetivo específico

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Marques
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na prossecução/no desenvolvimento do objetivo específico


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=I4AOW-PtMYaqU_nZv4AN&q="na p...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para a promoção / o avanço do objetivo específico


Explanation:
Outra opção é usá-lo como verbos:
... para promover / avançar o objetivo específico.

O mais comum seria dizer "para atingir o objetivo específico" (mais de 55 mil resultados no Google), embora haja uma mundança de significado.

Exemplos com uma tradução mais literal de "furtherance" não existem ou são praticamente inexistentes on-line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-05-30 11:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: mudança

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-30 12:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further (v): promover, favorecer, ajudar
Fonte: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: "para atingir o objetivo específico"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no cumprimento de


Explanation:
no cumprimento estrito do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-05-30 13:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fim específico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-05-30 13:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fim específico

jorges
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: "para atingir o objetivo específico"
31 mins

agree  Viviane Marx
1 hr

neutral  Oliveira Simões: "Cumprimento" implica uma obrigação; seria "compliance" em inglês.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para a finalidade especificada / para fins específicos


Explanation:
São expressões de praxe em português.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "para fins específicos".
14 hrs
  -> Eu também prefiro, my friend. Obrigado!

agree  Sergio Carré
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search