International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Minimum annual revenue commitment

Portuguese translation: nível mínimo de comprometimento da receita anual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimum annual revenue commitment
Portuguese translation:nível mínimo de comprometimento da receita anual
Entered by: Felipe Abud

19:58 Jun 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Minimum annual revenue commitment
Here is the context:
"account the effect of such a reduction on XXX costs and the XXX prices that would otherwise be available at the revised minimum annual revenue commitment levels"

TYI
Felipe Abud
Brazil
nível mínimo de comprometimento da receita anual
Explanation:
Não existe uma receita anual mínima. A empresa não sabe de quanto será sua receita. O que pode existir é um comprometimento mínimo dessa receita. Por exemplo, a empresa pode decidir que no mínimo 10% da receita será pago aos acionistas como dividendos. O comprometimento é mínimo, não a receita.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Mario - concordo com sua solução. Suas contribuições são sempre muito boas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nível mínimo de comprometimento da receita anual
Mario Freitas
4 +1compromisso de receita anual mínima
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum annual revenue commitment
compromisso de receita anual mínima


Explanation:
Sugiro uma tradução literal neste caso.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela contribuição, Oliveira.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minimum annual revenue commitment
nível mínimo de comprometimento da receita anual


Explanation:
Não existe uma receita anual mínima. A empresa não sabe de quanto será sua receita. O que pode existir é um comprometimento mínimo dessa receita. Por exemplo, a empresa pode decidir que no mínimo 10% da receita será pago aos acionistas como dividendos. O comprometimento é mínimo, não a receita.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Mario - concordo com sua solução. Suas contribuições são sempre muito boas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: isso aí, ordem correta de tradução
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hari!

agree  Gabriel Santos: I agree. Pensei em Comprometimento mínimo de receita anual, mas fica meio awkward. "Nível mínimo de comprometimento" fica mais natural.
6 hrs
  -> Na verdade os "levels" estão lá no original. É que o Felipe não os incluiu na pergunta. Obrigado, Gabriel!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  expressisverbis: É verdade, "minimum commitment". Talvez para " commitment" traduzisse por "obrigação".
13 hrs
  -> Sim, obrigação, compromisso, comprometimento, alocação... Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Jane Rezende
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search