Covenant not to sue

Portuguese translation: avença/acordo de não ajuizamento de ação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Covenant not to sue
Portuguese translation:avença/acordo de não ajuizamento de ação
Entered by: Teodoro Novack Netto

18:40 Jul 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Covenant not to sue
An agreement that prevents a person from suing a company for debts, claims, omissions and others.
Teodoro Novack Netto
Brazil
avença/acordo de não ajuizamento de ação
Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-Br
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avença/acordo de não ajuizamento de ação
Mario Freitas
3 +1Renúncia ao direito de ação
Alcinda Marinho


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenant not to sue
Renúncia ao direito de ação


Explanation:
Renúncia ao direito de ação (ou "renúncia ao direito de intentar ação").

Parece-me que é isto.




    Reference: http://https://www.cidp.pt/publicacoes/revistas/ridb/2013/06...
    Reference: http://https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/busca?q=CL%C3%81USULA+DE...
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenant not to sue
avença/acordo de não ajuizamento de ação


Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-Br

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search