Bill of Sale and Assignment and Assumption Agreement

Portuguese translation: escritura de compra e venda, e acordo de cessão e assunção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bill of Sale and Assignment and Assumption Agreement
Portuguese translation:escritura de compra e venda, e acordo de cessão e assunção
Entered by: Clauwolf

13:54 Aug 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Bill of Sale and Assignment and Assumption Agreement
Se trata de um acordo de cessão de ativos da vendedora para a compradora, qual seria a forma mais correta de traduzir para o português brasileiro?
koritiak
Brazil
escritura de compra e venda, e acordo de cessão e assunção
Explanation:
:)www.egov.ufsc.br/.../transmissão-das-obrigações-cessão-de-c...
1 de nov de 2011 - Cessão de Crédito e Assunção de Débito ... Espécies de cessão: 1) convencional: é a mais comum, e decorre do acordo de vontades como se ...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2escritura de compra e venda, e acordo de cessão e assunção
Clauwolf
5contrato de compra e venda e acordo de assunção de dívida
Vivian Saboia
4contrato de venda e transferência e acordo de assunção (da dívida)
Oliveira Simões
4contrato de faturamento, cessão de direitos e transferência de ônus e obrigações
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bill of sale and assignment and assumption agreement
escritura de compra e venda, e acordo de cessão e assunção


Explanation:
:)www.egov.ufsc.br/.../transmissão-das-obrigações-cessão-de-c...
1 de nov de 2011 - Cessão de Crédito e Assunção de Débito ... Espécies de cessão: 1) convencional: é a mais comum, e decorre do acordo de vontades como se ...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 hrs
  -> you got it, thanks!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
18 days
  -> obrigado

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of sale and assignment and assumption agreement
contrato de venda e transferência e acordo de assunção (da dívida)


Explanation:
"BILL OF SALE, Contracts. An agreement in writing, under seal, by which a man transfers the right or interest he has in goods and chattels, to another. As the law imports a consideration when an agreement is made by deed, a bill of sale alters the property. Yelv. 196; Cro. Jac. 270 6 Co. 18. " - The Legal Dictionary

bill of sale: contrato de venda (Reverso)

Entendo que "assign" é o mesmo que atribuir, ou seja, transferir o título para outro nome.


    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bill+of+sale
    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/bill%20of%20sale
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of sale and assignment and assumption agreement
contrato de faturamento, cessão de direitos e transferência de ônus e obrigações


Explanation:
Bill of sale = fatura
Assignment = Neste caso, cessão de bens ou direitos
Assumption = A parte passiva assume o controle (a gestão) e as obrigações referentes ao bem/direito cedido.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill of sale and assignment and assumption agreement
contrato de compra e venda e acordo de assunção de dívida


Explanation:
Bill of sale = contrato de compra e venda

Assignment and assumption agreement = contrato (ou acordo) de assunção de dívida

Bill of sale:
n. a written statement attesting to the transfer (sale) of goods, possessions, or a business to a buyer. It is useful to show that the buyer now has ownership and to detail what was actually purchased. A bill of sale may accompany an agreement which states the agreed-upon terms of sale , including the date of transfer, the price, timing of payment and other provisions.
(https://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=73)

Assignment and assumption agreement:
After a contract has been signed, a change in business climate or in a party’s liquidity can necessitate an assignment of that agreement. If both of the original parties agree to the change and sign documents transferring existing interests and obligations, an agreement can be assigned and assumed by a third party.
(https://www.legalzoom.com/assets/legalforms/LegalZoom Assign...

Verifica-se a assunção de dívida quando um terceiro (assuntor), estranho à relação obrigacional, assume a posição de devedor originário na relação jurídica, com a anuência do credor. Em verdade, é uma forma de sucessão a titulo singular do débito, pois através de um negócio jurídico dispositivo o devedor é excluído da obrigação, sem que a substituição por outrem seja capaz de extinguir a obrigação preexistente, que subsistirá com seus acessórios. (ROSENVALD, 2008, 238p.).






Vivian Saboia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search