material breach

Portuguese translation: violação grave/substancial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material breach
Portuguese translation:violação grave/substancial
Entered by: Greg Strider

15:35 Oct 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: material breach
"This Agreement may be terminated in the event of a material breach"

Seria o mesmo conceito do que conhecemos em PT-BR como "violação positiva"? Não estou certo do termo mais adequado...
Greg Strider
Brazil
violação grave/significativa
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Given that no material breach of the undertaking occurred, and that the applicant had continuously shown good faith to the Commission over many years and was willing at all times to submit to inspections, the applicant cannot see a justification for withdrawing acceptance of the undertaking.
Tendo em conta que não houve uma violação significativa do compromisso, que deu continuamente à Comissão provas de boa fé durante muitos anos e que esteve sempre disposta a submeter‑se a inspecções, a recorrente não consegue ver qualquer justificação para a denúncia da aceitação do compromisso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

In that regard, it is clear that withdrawal of acceptance of an undertaking is a serious measure having profound consequences for the business of the company concerned, and therefore a manifestly excessive action unless a material breach of the undertaking has been found to have occurred.

A este propósito, é evidente que a denúncia da aceitação de um compromisso constitui uma medida grave que afecta profundamente as actividades da sociedade em causa e que, por isso, se trata de um acto manifestamente excessivo, uma vez que não foi constatada nenhuma violação grave do compromisso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5violação grave/significativa
Teresa Borges
5descumprimento relevante
Angela Nery
4quebra de contrato
ferreirac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descumprimento relevante


Explanation:
Sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
violação grave/significativa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

Given that no material breach of the undertaking occurred, and that the applicant had continuously shown good faith to the Commission over many years and was willing at all times to submit to inspections, the applicant cannot see a justification for withdrawing acceptance of the undertaking.
Tendo em conta que não houve uma violação significativa do compromisso, que deu continuamente à Comissão provas de boa fé durante muitos anos e que esteve sempre disposta a submeter‑se a inspecções, a recorrente não consegue ver qualquer justificação para a denúncia da aceitação do compromisso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

In that regard, it is clear that withdrawal of acceptance of an undertaking is a serious measure having profound consequences for the business of the company concerned, and therefore a manifestly excessive action unless a material breach of the undertaking has been found to have occurred.

A este propósito, é evidente que a denúncia da aceitação de um compromisso constitui uma medida grave que afecta profundamente as actividades da sociedade em causa e que, por isso, se trata de um acto manifestamente excessivo, uma vez que não foi constatada nenhuma violação grave do compromisso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Apenas como variação, no dicionário Avro consta violação substancial
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus! Digamos que grave, significativa ou substancial são sinónimos...

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Martin Riordan
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quebra de contrato


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search