distressed sale

Portuguese translation: venda abaixo do valor de mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed sale > distress sale
Portuguese translation:venda abaixo do valor de mercado
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:01 Oct 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: distressed sale
"2019, and, if ... sells for less than expected, say half that expected as it is a distressed sale, it seems to us that ... would receive potentially as little
as US$3 million (or less)..."
ramoshelena
venda abaixo do valor de mercado
Explanation:
distress sale => venda abaixo do valor de mercado

dis·tress sale
noun
noun: distress sale; plural noun: distress sales

a sale of goods or assets at reduced prices to raise much-needed funds.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2venda urgente/venda ao desbarato
Teresa Borges
4liquidação final (de sacrifício)
Katarina Peters
4venda abaixo do valor de mercado
airmailrpl
3venda no desespero
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidação final (de sacrifício)


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Katarina! :)


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venda urgente/venda ao desbarato


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:


DEFINITION of 'Distressed Sale'

A distressed sale is a circumstance when a property, stock or other asset is sold in an urgent manner. Distressed sales often occur at a loss because funds tied up in the asset are needed within a short period of time. The funds from these assets are most often used to pay for debts, medical expenses or other emergencies.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/distressale.asp

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Maikon Delgado
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maikon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venda no desespero


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=971&bih=728&ei=9r_MW9DD...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=971&bih=728&ei=_b_MW5jQ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario! :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distress sale
venda abaixo do valor de mercado


Explanation:
distress sale => venda abaixo do valor de mercado

dis·tress sale
noun
noun: distress sale; plural noun: distress sales

a sale of goods or assets at reduced prices to raise much-needed funds.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Airmailrpl! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search