language

Portuguese translation: não obstante às disposições acima

09:16 Jan 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / disclosure
English term or phrase: language
Notwithstanding any of the aforesaid language, there shall be no restriction on the use or disclosure of information which now is publicly available.
Anitsa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:não obstante às disposições acima
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-28 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "ao disposto acima"
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redação/texto
Martin Riordan
3 +2(independentemente do acima) exposto
Ana Vozone
4não obstante às disposições acima
Mario Freitas
4expressões
ferreirac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(independentemente do acima) exposto


Explanation:
Ou

de tudo o que acima se estabelece

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redação/texto


Explanation:
Presumably the "aforesaid language" refers to confidentiality of information. "language" is a strange choice for this and must refer to the wording that comes before.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergio.

agree  Branca Amado
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Branca.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressões


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não obstante às disposições acima


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-28 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "ao disposto acima"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search