step- and foster parents

Portuguese translation: madrastas, padrastos e pais de acolhimento

19:35 Jul 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: step- and foster parents
Close relative of a politically exposed person is his/her: spouse or a domestic partner; biological and adopted children, stepchildren and foster children and their spouses or domestic partners; biological, adoptive, step- and foster parents.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:madrastas, padrastos e pais de acolhimento
Explanation:
Em português utilizamos step father (padrasto) e step mother (madrasta), mas não existe um termo para step parent.

Pesquisei as diferenças entre "adoptive" e "foster", que estão focadas na permanência e nos direitos parentais.

Enquanto "adoptive" diz respeito a uma adoção definitiva, "foster" é um acolhimento temporário.

https://www.verywellfamily.com/differences-between-foster-ca...

"At first glance, foster care and adoption seem very similar — both involve bringing a child into your home to care for and nurture. In fact, many prospective parents confuse the two when they attend foster or adoptive parent training classes. But there are two fundamental differences: permanency and parental rights."


https://www.google.com/search?ei=6J1AXby9EeSf5OUPvsWPwA4&q="...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4madrastas, padrastos e pais de acolhimento
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1pais adotivos e famílias acolhedoras
Patricia Mortada
4padrastos, madrastas, pais e mães adotivos
Teresa Freixinho
4padastros e pais adotivos
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padastros e pais adotivos


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
madrastas, padrastos e pais de acolhimento


Explanation:
Em português utilizamos step father (padrasto) e step mother (madrasta), mas não existe um termo para step parent.

Pesquisei as diferenças entre "adoptive" e "foster", que estão focadas na permanência e nos direitos parentais.

Enquanto "adoptive" diz respeito a uma adoção definitiva, "foster" é um acolhimento temporário.

https://www.verywellfamily.com/differences-between-foster-ca...

"At first glance, foster care and adoption seem very similar — both involve bringing a child into your home to care for and nurture. In fact, many prospective parents confuse the two when they attend foster or adoptive parent training classes. But there are two fundamental differences: permanency and parental rights."


https://www.google.com/search?ei=6J1AXby9EeSf5OUPvsWPwA4&q="...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian Holtz
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Vivian!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
15 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Oliveira Simões
38 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Oliver!

agree  expressisverbis
48 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrastos, madrastas, pais e mães adotivos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pais adotivos e famílias acolhedoras


Explanation:
È um termo bastante utilizado em sites oficiais.

https://www.senado.gov.br/noticias/Jornal/emdiscussao/adocao...

http://www.mds.gov.br/webarquivos/publicacao/assistencia_soc...

Patricia Mortada
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
8 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada, Marcus!:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search