Secretary\'s Certificate

Portuguese translation: Certificado de incumbência

01:12 Aug 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Secretary\'s Certificate
Context:

"In witness whereof, I have executed this Secretary’s certificate and affixed the seal of the Corporation as of the date set forth above."

Definition:
(USA)
A certificate signed by the secretary of a company (or for an LLC without officers, a manager or managing member) and delivered at the closing of a transaction. The secretary's certificate typically contains the following:
• Certified copies of the constituent documents of the company.
• Certified copies of the authorizing resolutions for the transaction.
• If not contained in a separate incumbency certificate, incumbency of all individuals executing the operative agreements and all other documents necessary for the consummation of the transaction.
André Soares
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Certificado de incumbência
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/incumbencycertificate.a...

What Is an Incumbency Certificate?
An incumbency certificate (or certificate of incumbency) is an official document issued by a corporation or limited liability company (LLC) that lists the names of its current directors, officers, and, occasionally, key shareholders. It specifies who holds which positions within the organization, and is most frequently used to confirm the identity of individuals who are authorized to enter into legally binding transactions on the company's behalf.


[Important: Outside of the U.S., an incumbency certificate may also be known as a register of directors, certificate of officers, or secretary certificate.]

http://pt.termwiki.com/PT/incumbency_certificate

certificado de incumbência

Um documento oficial que identifica e autoriza a certos indivíduos para executar acordos vinculativos em nome da corporação. o certificado atua como confirmação de que o indivíduo de fato tem autorização para fazer acordos vinculativos e pode ser solicitado pela outra parte antes de entrar em tais acordos.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Certificado de incumbência
Andrea Pilenso
3Certificado do secretário (a)
Marcos Kaltenbaher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
secretary\'s certificate
Certificado de incumbência


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/incumbencycertificate.a...

What Is an Incumbency Certificate?
An incumbency certificate (or certificate of incumbency) is an official document issued by a corporation or limited liability company (LLC) that lists the names of its current directors, officers, and, occasionally, key shareholders. It specifies who holds which positions within the organization, and is most frequently used to confirm the identity of individuals who are authorized to enter into legally binding transactions on the company's behalf.


[Important: Outside of the U.S., an incumbency certificate may also be known as a register of directors, certificate of officers, or secretary certificate.]

http://pt.termwiki.com/PT/incumbency_certificate

certificado de incumbência

Um documento oficial que identifica e autoriza a certos indivíduos para executar acordos vinculativos em nome da corporação. o certificado atua como confirmação de que o indivíduo de fato tem autorização para fazer acordos vinculativos e pode ser solicitado pela outra parte antes de entrar em tais acordos.


Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Mario!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Maria Marques
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Maria!

agree  Juliana Mendes
19 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Juliana!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marcus!

agree  Gislene K Arantes
3 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secretary\'s certificate
Certificado do secretário (a)


Explanation:
Penso que este secretário (ou secretaria) seja o já citado anteriormente no texto - "the secretary of a company". Então o certificado é o dele e não um nome específico de certificado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-08-26 03:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo, André. Retiro minha observação.👌
All the best.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcos, no contexto "Secretary's Certificate" é a denominação do documento, como explicitado na definição em inglês. Após consulta, confirmei que as denominações mais frequentes para este documento em inglês são "Incumbency Certificate" ou até mesmo "certificate of officers", dentre outros. Mas de qualquer forma muito obrigado pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search