Designated Activity Company (limited by shares)

Portuguese translation: Sociedade (por cotas de responsabilidade limitada) com objeto social específico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Designated Activity Company (limited by shares)
Portuguese translation:Sociedade (por cotas de responsabilidade limitada) com objeto social específico
Entered by: Nuno Duarte

18:24 Nov 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Designated Activity Company (limited by shares)
Ata Constitutiva de uma empresa:

"The company is a designated activity company limited by shares, that is to say, a private company limited by shares registered under Part 16 of the Companies Act 2014."

Thanks in advance for any help.
Nuno Duarte
Portugal
Sociedade (por cotas de responsabilidade limitada) com objeto social específico
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sociedade (por cotas de responsabilidade limitada) com objeto social específico
Mario Freitas
3sociedade com atividade designada (com responsabilidade limitada por ações)
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designated activity company (limited by shares)
sociedade com atividade designada (com responsabilidade limitada por ações)


Explanation:
Parece que é uma sociedade limitada com a diferença de ter uma atividade específica e designada, diferente da sociedade limitada comum. Veja no link abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • This limited company type is applicable to those companies who wish to outline and define a specific type of business in their Constitution, rather than have unlimited powers as per the LTD company type.

    https://www.companyformations.ie/company-formations/designated-activity-company-dac-in-ireland/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated activity company (limited by shares)
Sociedade (por cotas de responsabilidade limitada) com objeto social específico


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Obrigado! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search