Extended Warranties

Portuguese translation: garantia adicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended Warranties
Portuguese translation:garantia adicional
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:54 Oct 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / documento contratual
English term or phrase: Extended Warranties
Olá,

Tenho dúvida da aceção em causa num contrato mercantil EN>PT:

Contexto possível: "offer, either directly or through a partner, insurance or service or assistance products which are similar to or may compete with the Extended Warranties offered under this Agreement".

Obrigada!
Ana Perez Coelho
Spain
garantia adicional
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Garantias estendidas
Augusto Rochadel
4garantia adicional
Teresa Borges
2garantias alargadas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended warranties
garantia adicional


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 556

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extended warranties
garantias alargadas


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03NFCqecjyNLj5vfocNS...

Example sentence(s):
  • A criação e a oferta de garantias alargadas para os contratos de seguro de vida estão na origem da fundação, em 1951, de uma terceira sociedade:
  • O CANCELAMENTO DE GARANTIAS ALARGADAS OU SERVIÇOS ADICIONAIS A QUALQUER MOMENTO DEPOIS DA REALIZAÇÃO DA ENCOMENDA PODE REDUZIR QUALQUER DESCONTO APLICÁVEL E ENVOLVER A DEVOLUÇÃO DO PRODUTO COMPLETO.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extended warranties
Garantias estendidas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-10-19 12:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez você devesse convencê-los de que essa é a melhor opção. Claramente é isso que os colegas tradutores pensam.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: O cliente rejeitou esta proposta.

Asker: Eis o motivo da minha pergunta cá no Proz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Santana
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danilo!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Danielle Sanchez: Era o nome que a Garantech/AIG usava quando eu trabalhava lá em 2007 (como estatística). É esse mesmo.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danielle!

agree  Maria Laurino
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  DANIEL SIQUEIRA
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search