deemed to be in default

Portuguese translation: considerados inadimplentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deemed to be in default
Portuguese translation:considerados inadimplentes
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:39 Oct 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deemed to be in default
Neither XXXX nor XXXXX shall nbe held responsible nor be deemed to be in default under this Agreement for any delay or failure in performance resulting from causes beyond their control and without their negligence.
carmentrad
Brazil
considerados inadimplentes
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Carmen.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6considerados inadimplentes
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3considerado em falta/negligente
Izabel Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
considerados inadimplentes


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Carmen.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Na mosca!
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tomás.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Flavio Steffen: E rápido!
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim se o assunto for economia .
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Doris Cook
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Doris.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considerado em falta/negligente


Explanation:
Isso.

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: considerados em falta
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: outra possibilidade, dependendo do contexto.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search