convey good title

Portuguese translation: demonstrará título pleno sobre as mercadorias/título livre e desembaraçado de qualquer ônus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convey good title
Portuguese translation:demonstrará título pleno sobre as mercadorias/título livre e desembaraçado de qualquer ônus
Entered by: Claudia Costa

21:53 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: convey good title
Gostaria de uma ajuda com esta frase (é um contrato de Compra e Venda, que está dentro deste contexto:

" (...)goods will be fit for the Buyer's intended use, provided Seller has reason to know of such use, and that Seller will convey good title to the goods, free and clear from all liens, claims, and encumbrances"
Obrigada!
Doris Cook
demonstrará título pleno sobre as mercadorias...
Explanation:
OU AINDA> demonstrará propriedade plena sobre as mercadorias...

GOOD TITLE (free and clear / perfect title)
A title that is free of liens and legal questions as to ownership of the property. A requirement for the sale of real estate. also called just title or clear title or free and clear .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 22:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/2211/good_title.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 22:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU AINDA >... PROPRIEDADE LIVRE E PLENA SOBRE AS MERCADORIAS....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-06 22:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU AINDA > TÍTULO LIVRE E DESEMBARAÇADO DE QUALQUER ÔNUS....



[DOC] Contrato de locação residencial
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... PRIMEIRA: Que a justo título e absolutamente livre e desembaraçado de quaisquer
ônus fiscais, legais ou convencionais, inclusive hipotecas, ...
www.creci.org.br/documentos/ modelos/compromisso_de_compra_e_venda.doc -
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demonstrará título pleno sobre as mercadorias...
Claudia Costa
3 +2ceder, transferir
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceder, transferir


Explanation:
Termos jurídicos para convey.

Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines: Really a combination of Antonio and Claudia "transferir titulo pleno"
2 hrs

agree  Ana Thompson
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demonstrará título pleno sobre as mercadorias...


Explanation:
OU AINDA> demonstrará propriedade plena sobre as mercadorias...

GOOD TITLE (free and clear / perfect title)
A title that is free of liens and legal questions as to ownership of the property. A requirement for the sale of real estate. also called just title or clear title or free and clear .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 22:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/2211/good_title.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-06 22:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU AINDA >... PROPRIEDADE LIVRE E PLENA SOBRE AS MERCADORIAS....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-06 22:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU AINDA > TÍTULO LIVRE E DESEMBARAÇADO DE QUALQUER ÔNUS....



[DOC] Contrato de locação residencial
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... PRIMEIRA: Que a justo título e absolutamente livre e desembaraçado de quaisquer
ônus fiscais, legais ou convencionais, inclusive hipotecas, ...
www.creci.org.br/documentos/ modelos/compromisso_de_compra_e_venda.doc -

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search