penal sum

Portuguese translation: Valor da multa ou valor da cláusula penal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penal sum
Portuguese translation:Valor da multa ou valor da cláusula penal
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

00:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Domains Register
English term or phrase: penal sum
The amount in which a bond is issued is the “penal sum,”
Vera Rodrigues
Valor da multa ou valor da cláusula penal
Explanation:
é o que diz o dicionário jurídico de Maria chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valor (da cláusula) penal
Jorge Rodrigues
5Valor da multa ou valor da cláusula penal
Jorge Freire
4valor penal
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor (da cláusula) penal


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor penal


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valor da multa ou valor da cláusula penal


Explanation:
é o que diz o dicionário jurídico de Maria chaves de Mello

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search