Frase abaixo

Portuguese translation: SAIBAM TODOS PELO PRESENTE INSTRUMENTO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
Portuguese translation:SAIBAM TODOS PELO PRESENTE INSTRUMENTO
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

00:28 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Domains Register
English term or phrase: Frase abaixo
KNOWN ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
Vera Rodrigues
SAIBAM TODOS PELO PRESENTE INSTRUMENTO
Explanation:
Abertura comum de escrituras, procurações e outros documentos.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SAIBAM TODOS PELO PRESENTE INSTRUMENTO
Jorge Rodrigues
5saibam todos quantos este virem
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
SAIBAM TODOS PELO PRESENTE INSTRUMENTO


Explanation:
Abertura comum de escrituras, procurações e outros documentos.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Ana Thompson
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  EduardoSanglard
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, madjoao.

agree  Lumen (X)
3664 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS
saibam todos quantos este virem


Explanation:
Há um erro de digitação no original: "know", não "known".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search