post bonds

Portuguese translation: prestar caução

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post bonds
Portuguese translation:prestar caução
Entered by: rhandler

18:52 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
English term or phrase: post bonds
without having to post bond for their terms in office.

é a tradução de um contrato social.
Felipe Simões
Brazil
prestar caução
Explanation:
Esta expressão, da "common law", é o equivalente a "provide suretyships" no direito civil. Alguns cargos, em empresas privadas, exigem que a pessoa preste caução.

"Sem ter que prestar caução pelos seus mandatos" é a tradução da frase toda. Veja este site, canadense, que convive com ambas tradições jurídicas:

garantir par un cautionnement post bonds / provide suretyships... (v) requiring dealers or operators of establishments to post bonds, ... In the English version, the phrase "to post bonds" has meaning only in common ...
www.canada.justice.gc.ca/ en/ps/bj/harm/garantir_par_un_cau.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 19:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto é:
www.canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/bj/harm/garantir_par_un_cau....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-07 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra situação em que se requer a prestação de caução:

Singapore has begun to require Myanmar and Bangladesh nationals to ...Singapore has begun to require Myanmar and Bangladesh nationals to post bonds of S$3000 to S$5000 that are forfeited if the person overstays a tourist visa.
www.migrationint.com.au/news/milan/may_1998-22.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prestar caução
rhandler
4obrigação que deve ser cumprida posteriormente
Jose Mariano
4lançar/emitir títulos de dívida/obrigações
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lançar/emitir títulos de dívida/obrigações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigação que deve ser cumprida posteriormente


Explanation:
Obrigação que deve ser cumprida depois de algo, por exemplo, depois da morte de alguém (post-obit bond)

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestar caução


Explanation:
Esta expressão, da "common law", é o equivalente a "provide suretyships" no direito civil. Alguns cargos, em empresas privadas, exigem que a pessoa preste caução.

"Sem ter que prestar caução pelos seus mandatos" é a tradução da frase toda. Veja este site, canadense, que convive com ambas tradições jurídicas:

garantir par un cautionnement post bonds / provide suretyships... (v) requiring dealers or operators of establishments to post bonds, ... In the English version, the phrase "to post bonds" has meaning only in common ...
www.canada.justice.gc.ca/ en/ps/bj/harm/garantir_par_un_cau.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 19:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto é:
www.canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/bj/harm/garantir_par_un_cau....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-07 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra situação em que se requer a prestação de caução:

Singapore has begun to require Myanmar and Bangladesh nationals to ...Singapore has begun to require Myanmar and Bangladesh nationals to post bonds of S$3000 to S$5000 that are forfeited if the person overstays a tourist visa.
www.migrationint.com.au/news/milan/may_1998-22.asp


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Dra. Claudia, minha colega!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search