grossing-up

Portuguese translation: crescimento/alargamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grossing-up
Portuguese translation:crescimento/alargamento
Entered by: Joao Vieira

14:09 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: grossing-up
require to include the appropriate grossing-up of national taxes
Sonia Almeida
crescimento/alargamento
Explanation:
...exigido para incluir o crescimento/alargamento adequado dos impostos nacionais.

Como não especificas se o texto fala em aumento dos impostos ou em alargar impostos a outras situações, esta é a melhor sugestão possível.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcular "por dentro"
Felipe Simões
3crescimento/alargamento
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcular "por dentro"


Explanation:
somar de novo ao valor de um bem, um lucro ou uma receita o valor do imposto.

retirado do dicionário de termos de negócios

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crescimento/alargamento


Explanation:
...exigido para incluir o crescimento/alargamento adequado dos impostos nacionais.

Como não especificas se o texto fala em aumento dos impostos ou em alargar impostos a outras situações, esta é a melhor sugestão possível.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search