Offtake Procedure

Portuguese translation: procedimento de transferência, transporte, ou fornecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offtake Procedure
Portuguese translation:procedimento de transferência, transporte, ou fornecimento

15:36 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Offtake Procedure
Anexo a um Contrato
Sonia Almeida
procedimento de transferência, transporte, ou fornecimento
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, fica difícil arriscar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-15 16:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.loglink.ru/glossary/?c=O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-15 16:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de petróleo,

PROCEDIMENTO DE EXTRAÇÃO

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneo.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedimento de expedição
João Roque Dias
1 +3procedimento de transferência, transporte, ou fornecimento
Henrique Serra
4procedimento de passagem/duto de ar
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offtake procedure
procedimento de passagem/duto de ar


Explanation:
procedimento de passagem de ar

offtake
n. air duct, passage


Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offtake procedure
procedimento de transferência, transporte, ou fornecimento


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, fica difícil arriscar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-15 16:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.loglink.ru/glossary/?c=O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-15 16:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso de petróleo,

PROCEDIMENTO DE EXTRAÇÃO

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneo.htm

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp: Procedimento de Extração: Você escreveu primeiro... O mérito é seu.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, zorp

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sónia

agree  Clauwolf: algo me diz que é de fornecimento
5 hrs
  -> gracias, digo, obrigado, Clauwolf

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offtake procedure
procedimento de expedição


Explanation:
Literalmente: "procedimento de retirada"

Offtake: A term employed in numerous agreements between foreign oil companies and host nations to refer to the removal of oil from the place of production for marketing.

"Extracção" em linguagem de petróleos significa a remoção do petróleo do subsolo.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search