pleading n.

Portuguese translation: 1. peca processual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleading
Portuguese translation:1. peca processual
Entered by: Bloomfield

13:58 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verification statement
English term or phrase: pleading n.
The plaintiff, having read the attached pleading, verifies that the within pleading is based solely on information provided to counsel, which information has been compiled by counsel in the course of this litigation.
Bloomfield
United States
peça processual
Explanation:
Absent of further information, this is the most inclusive term for pleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-30 14:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like this is a form text ready to be included in a plaintiff\'s declaration. Peça processual would be applicable to all types of pleadings: complaints, answers, motion affidavits, etc ...
Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Hi, Ana and Claudia,
I realized [two seconds too late] that I had placed that very same question a while ago, and it is already in our glossary. Please see note attached to my query. Thanks, at any rate, and take good care, Julius.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1petição n.
Claudia Costa
4peça processual
Ana Thompson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petição n.


Explanation:
pleading = (law) a statement in legal and logical form stating something on behalf of a party to a legal proceeding

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Neste contexto, é o que melhor se adapta.
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça processual


Explanation:
Absent of further information, this is the most inclusive term for pleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-30 14:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like this is a form text ready to be included in a plaintiff\'s declaration. Peça processual would be applicable to all types of pleadings: complaints, answers, motion affidavits, etc ...

Ana Thompson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Hi, Ana and Claudia,
I realized [two seconds too late] that I had placed that very same question a while ago, and it is already in our glossary. Please see note attached to my query. Thanks, at any rate, and take good care, Julius.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search