Rather than present zxzxzxz as just another anonymo us carrier.

Portuguese translation: em vez de apresentar x como mais um operador desconhecido qualquer

18:51 Oct 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Rather than present zxzxzxz as just another anonymo us carrier.
Estou traduzindo um Termo Contratual e a Frase toda goes :
MR.XZXZ, CEO, emphasizes the creative relatioship XZXZXZ has with its members, when she states,"We wanted to give people a sense of community in which we all partners, rather than present XXZXZX as just another anonymo us carrier.
TIA for any light!!
Claudia Massey
Portuguese translation:em vez de apresentar x como mais um operador desconhecido qualquer
Explanation:
eu diria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-27 19:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK....telecommunicação

OperadorA....claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-27 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais uma operadora desconhecida qualquer.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7em vez de apresentar x como mais um operador desconhecido qualquer
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Tranportadora ou operadora (telecomunicações)
karinakardos (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than present zxzxzxz as just another anonymo us carrier.
Tranportadora ou operadora (telecomunicações)


Explanation:
Se for no contexto de telecomunicações, o termo "carrier" significa operadora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-27 19:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: transportadora ou operadora (no contexto das telecomunicações)

karinakardos (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
em vez de apresentar x como mais um operador desconhecido qualquer


Explanation:
eu diria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-27 19:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK....telecommunicação

OperadorA....claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-27 19:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais uma operadora desconhecida qualquer.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: operadora, deve ser feminino por ser empresa -Eu sei!
11 mins
  -> só que poderia ser, por exemplo, transportador..nem se sabe o que é, nué?

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: operadora
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  reginalobo
22 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sim, operadora, com certeza ( 'XZXZXZ' aparece duas vezes no texto e, na primeira, certamente é o nome da empresa). Cheers!
1 day 31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search