Constable

Portuguese translation: polícia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constable
Portuguese translation:polícia
Entered by: Jorge Freire

11:12 Apr 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / warrant
English term or phrase: Constable
Detective Constable
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
polícia
Explanation:
Constable é um polícia. Ou agente da polícia. no Brasil será policial.

Quando nos dirigimos a um polícia no reino Unido dizemos «excuse me constable...» ou »please, constable». Não é necessário dizer detective policial ou insdpector. Aliás, o inspector não anda de giro nas ruas e o constable sim.



constable ['kVnstEbl, 'kànstEbl]


substantivo
· polícia;

· antigo
condestável;

constable of the Tower of London
governador da Torre de Londres;

chief constable
chefe da polícia;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polícia
Jorge Freire
4 +1inspector
lenapires
4 +1detective policial
Mariana Moreira
4 +1agente inspector
Carla Araújo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constable
agente inspector


Explanation:
Penso ser isso.


    Reference: http://jn.sapo.pt/2006/07/07/nacional/ministerio_obrigado_pe...
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constable
detective policial


Explanation:
constable está associado a um agente de polícia, daí a minha sugestão

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca: Acho que soa melhor...:)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constable
inspector


Explanation:
Penso que esta palavra define o detective constable, visto que em Portugal não existem detectives policiais mas sim inspectores (da Polícia Judiciária, por exemplo).

Hope it helps!

lenapires
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luísa Taveira
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constable
polícia


Explanation:
Constable é um polícia. Ou agente da polícia. no Brasil será policial.

Quando nos dirigimos a um polícia no reino Unido dizemos «excuse me constable...» ou »please, constable». Não é necessário dizer detective policial ou insdpector. Aliás, o inspector não anda de giro nas ruas e o constable sim.



constable ['kVnstEbl, 'kànstEbl]


substantivo
· polícia;

· antigo
condestável;

constable of the Tower of London
governador da Torre de Londres;

chief constable
chefe da polícia;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  SONIA VIEIRA
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search