PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

transcript

Portuguese translation: transcrição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcript
Portuguese translation:transcrição
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:59 Jul 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: transcript
Transcrito??? PT-BR por favor

Fine for a crime according to a judgement which was pronounced or a presentation which was accepted more than 2 years before the date of issue of the transcript.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
transcricão
Explanation:
transcript n. the written record of all proceedings, including testimony, in a trial, hearing or deposition (out of court testimony under oath). Jurisdictions vary as to whether the attorneys' final arguments are recorded, with the Federal Court Reporter Act requiring inclusion, but not all states. A copy of the transcript may be ordered from the court reporter and a fee paid for the transcription and first copy; if the opposing party also wants a copy, the cost will not include the transcription fee. In most appeals a copy of the transcript is required so that the court of appeals can review the entire proceedings in the trial court. Copies of depositions may be ordered for a fee from the court reporter who took down the testimony. Transcripts are not printed from the record unless transcription is requested.

Fonte: The free dictionary
Selected response from:

Kadja Bless (X)
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram. Tenho que escolher um e no caso a Kadja respondeu primeiro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transcrição
carolinamelo
4 +3transcricão
Kadja Bless (X)
4registro escrito do que foi falado na corte
Leniel Maccaferri
3 +1certidão
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certidão


Explanation:
mas espere outras soluções

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcricão


Explanation:
transcript n. the written record of all proceedings, including testimony, in a trial, hearing or deposition (out of court testimony under oath). Jurisdictions vary as to whether the attorneys' final arguments are recorded, with the Federal Court Reporter Act requiring inclusion, but not all states. A copy of the transcript may be ordered from the court reporter and a fee paid for the transcription and first copy; if the opposing party also wants a copy, the cost will not include the transcription fee. In most appeals a copy of the transcript is required so that the court of appeals can review the entire proceedings in the trial court. Copies of depositions may be ordered for a fee from the court reporter who took down the testimony. Transcripts are not printed from the record unless transcription is requested.

Fonte: The free dictionary

Kadja Bless (X)
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram. Tenho que escolher um e no caso a Kadja respondeu primeiro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolinamelo: bem, parece que respondemos ao mesmo tempo ;)
2 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
17 mins

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcrição


Explanation:
"A transcript is a written record of spoken language. In court proceedings, a transcript is usually a record of all decisions of the judge, and the spoken arguments by the litigants' lawyers. "
(Wikipedia)



Example sentence(s):
  • \

    www.observatoriodaimprensa.com.br/artigos.asp?cod=486MON003 - 63k -
carolinamelo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
15 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro escrito do que foi falado na corte


Explanation:
Transcript
A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.

A copy of an original writing or deed.

In Pennsylvania, the act of March 20th, 1810, calls a copy of the proceedings before a justice of the peace in any case, a transcript: the proper term would be an exemplification.

transcript
n. official copy of a document, written copy

transcript
s. transcrição

transcript
cópia, reprodução, transcrição, transcrito, histórico acadêmico


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(law)
Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search