https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/law-general/3467189-partner%E2%80%99s-principal.html

partner’s principal

Portuguese translation: representante (legal) do sócio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partner’s principal
Portuguese translation:representante (legal) do sócio
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:51 Sep 24, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-27 13:56:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Termos e Condição de um webiste
English term or phrase: partner’s principal
The partner’s principal will be the sole responsible to bring to a resolution any sales claim dispute between participants in his company.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
(o) representante (legal) do sócio
Explanation:
Principal
The person primarily or ultimately liable on a legal obligation.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/principal

Principal
Em direito, pessoa que autoriza outra a representá-la.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(o) representante (legal) do sócio
Marlene Curtis
4o superior hierárquico do sócio
Leonor Machado
3o diretor do sócio . . .
David Drysdale


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o diretor do sócio . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

My first impression is that a word or two may be missing ..? However, if "principal" is the individual, then possibily . . . o diretor do sócio . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(o) representante (legal) do sócio


Explanation:
Principal
The person primarily or ultimately liable on a legal obligation.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/principal

Principal
Em direito, pessoa que autoriza outra a representá-la.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Madalena TH (X)
15 hrs
  -> Grata Madalena!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o superior hierárquico do sócio


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: