Equity Receivership

Portuguese translation: concordata OU recuperação judicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity Receivership
Portuguese translation:concordata OU recuperação judicial

19:59 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / ORDER COMMENCING LIQUIDATION
English term or phrase: Equity Receivership
Prezados Colegas,
Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do inglês para o português, da expressão "equity receivership" no seguinte contexto:
"Orderered that pursuant to 15 USC, any pending bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, EQUITY RECEIVERSHIP or other proceeding to organize, conserve or liquidate XXX or its property and any other suit against any receiver, conservator or trustee of XXX or its property, is stayed."
Desde já, muito obrigada por sua valiosíssima ajuda!!!
Irene
Irene B
concordata OU recuperação judicial
Explanation:
cf

Recuperação Judicial: da “Equity Receivership” à moderna concepção do modelo de “Reorganization”.
http://academico.direito-rio.fgv.br/ccmw/images/b/b7/Recuper...

The Mechanics of "Equity Receivership"
http://voteview.org/Handout_Railroads_UCSD_Topic_6_Part_3.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-11-30 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje em dia o mais correto é 'recuperação judicial', inclusive a legislação brasileira susbtituiu o conceito de concordata mercantil pelo de recuperaçao judicial.
Selected response from:

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Marcelo!! Agradeço também a colaboração dos demais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concordata OU recuperação judicial
Marcelo da Luz
4insolvência patrimonial
Clauwolf
3curadoria de massa falida
Andrew Hunt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity receivership
insolvência patrimonial


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity receivership
concordata OU recuperação judicial


Explanation:
cf

Recuperação Judicial: da “Equity Receivership” à moderna concepção do modelo de “Reorganization”.
http://academico.direito-rio.fgv.br/ccmw/images/b/b7/Recuper...

The Mechanics of "Equity Receivership"
http://voteview.org/Handout_Railroads_UCSD_Topic_6_Part_3.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-11-30 20:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje em dia o mais correto é 'recuperação judicial', inclusive a legislação brasileira susbtituiu o conceito de concordata mercantil pelo de recuperaçao judicial.

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Marcelo!! Agradeço também a colaboração dos demais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
30 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity receivership
curadoria de massa falida


Explanation:
Receivership = curadoria, ou estado falencial

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search