Panel Law

Portuguese translation: organismo OU corpo consultivo para temas jurídicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Panel Law
Portuguese translation:organismo OU corpo consultivo para temas jurídicos
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:24 Jan 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Panel Law
The Programme has committed to delivering useful and useable Tools and Processes to fulfill the above aims, bringing information from Panel Law firms to your desktops and providing tools to help you manage and share your daily work
Vera Rodrigues
organismo OU corpo consultivo para temas jurídicos
Explanation:
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/law/law_panel...
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organismo OU corpo consultivo para temas jurídicos
Leonor Machado
4comissão de jurados
Dulce Cattunda
3júri
Tina Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panel law
organismo OU corpo consultivo para temas jurídicos


Explanation:
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/law/law_panel...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  João Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obg

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obg

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel law
júri


Explanation:
grupo de consultores para assuntos jurídicos

Tina Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel law
comissão de jurados


Explanation:
Nos EUA existem empresas especializadas em assessorar escritórios de advocacia quando da composição do corpo de jurados. No Brasil não existe este serviço, a participação de um jurado no tribunal é feita pelo governo, sem qualquer interferência de empresas privadas.
Termo: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/Panel Law firm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-01-28 12:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me desculpe, por favor leia: Firmas/Consultorias Especializadas em Corpos de Jurados

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search