Deferred Prosecution Agreement

Portuguese translation: Acordo de suspensão condicional do processo

15:59 Oct 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Deferred Prosecution Agreement
Caro(a)s colegas,
Trata-se do acordo firmado entre os EUA e a Suíça com relação à transferência dos dados de contas bancárias suíças.
Alguém pode me dizer se este termo é usado desta forma com uma explicação entre parênteses ou se há uma tradução fixa para o termo.
De preferência para o português do Brasil.
Obrigado,
Martin Zimmermann
Martin Zimmermann
Germany
Portuguese translation:Acordo de suspensão condicional do processo
Explanation:
Se é o que a Marlene pôs como referência, o equivalente no Brasil seria isso.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
É exatamente o que a Marlene propôs. E parece que o termo técnico correto é este mesmo. Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acordo de adiamento de execução
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Acordo de suspensão condicional do processo
Ivan Rocha, CT
4acordo de diferimento da ação judicial
Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Deferred prosecution agreement
Marlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred prosecution agreement
acordo de adiamento de execução


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_general/...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred prosecution agreement
acordo de diferimento da ação judicial


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deferred_prosecution

http://www.igf.min-financas.pt/inflegal/bd_igf/bd_legis_gera...




Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred prosecution agreement
Acordo de suspensão condicional do processo


Explanation:
Se é o que a Marlene pôs como referência, o equivalente no Brasil seria isso.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
É exatamente o que a Marlene propôs. E parece que o termo técnico correto é este mesmo. Muito obrigado.




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Deferred prosecution agreement

Reference information:
Um tipo de anistia (grand amnesty).

deferred-prosecution agreement
A voluntary alternative to adjudication in which a prosecutor agrees to grand amnesty in return for the defendant abiding by certain requirements. For example, a case of corporate fraud may be settled using a deferred-prosecution agreement in which the defendant agrees to pay fines, enact corporate reforms, and fully cooperate with the investigation. Fulfilling the requirements will result in dismissal of the charges.

http://business.yourdictionary.com/deferred-prosecution-agre...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search