Unwelcome

Portuguese translation: indesejáveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unwelcome
Portuguese translation:indesejáveis
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:13 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Policies and Guidelines
English term or phrase: Unwelcome
Under XXX’s Human Resources (HR) guidelines and Code of Conduct, XXX prohibits sexual harassment including the following:
Unwelcome sexual advances
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
indesejáveis
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Gratíssima
|Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indesejado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5indesejáveis
Leonor Machado
4não bemvindo
Marlene Curtis
4indesejadas
Thais Peiffer
4indesejados
Sheila Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unwelcome
indesejado


Explanation:
17 abr. 2009 ... Vc tem facilidade p/se desvencilhar de assédio indesejado… Hoje vi um papo de um dentista num restaurante se acabando de… ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Adriana Maciel
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  TFaulkner
40 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Allan Arch
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwelcome
indesejados


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwelcome
indesejadas


Explanation:
insinuações sexuais indesejadas

Thais Peiffer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwelcome
não bemvindo


Explanation:

Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unwelcome
indesejáveis


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Gratíssima
|Bjs
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search