taking by novation

Portuguese translation: ... as pessoas que adquiriram direitos por novação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking by novation
Portuguese translation:... as pessoas que adquiriram direitos por novação
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

03:02 Dec 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: taking by novation
B. includes the person's executors, administrators, successors, assigns and substitutes (including without limitation persons taking by novation);
Ann Lee (X)
... as pessoas que adquiriram direitos por novação
Explanation:
FINANÇAS [EP] Entrada completa

EN contract for novation
PT contrato de novação
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...obtendo a novação da dívida
Marlene Curtis
4... as pessoas que adquiriram direitos por novação
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... as pessoas que adquiriram direitos por novação


Explanation:
FINANÇAS [EP] Entrada completa

EN contract for novation
PT contrato de novação
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
obrigada

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...obtendo a novação da dívida


Explanation:
Novação - Fortes Advogados - [ Translate this page ]
17 jun. 2005 ... A novação é uma modalidade indireta de quitação de uma dívida e produz o ... É muito comum a obtenção, pelo devedor, de novação da dívida ...
www.fortesadvogados.com.br/artigos.view.php?id=651

Novation definition:Substitute a new debt for an old debt, canceling the old debt.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search