earmark / earmark proposition bill

Portuguese translation: reservar ou destinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earmark / earmark proposition bill
Portuguese translation:reservar ou destinar
Entered by: Christopher & Rozilene Frye

03:51 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
English term or phrase: earmark / earmark proposition bill
Contexto: aparece em diálogos sobre a tentativa de se criar um projeto de lei para beneficiar um fabricante de móveis que quer derrubar sequoias de sua fazenda.
Personagens: funcionários do gabinete de um senador.
Há duas ocorrências:


(…)
Luke: And that is how the legislation will play out.
Missy: Luke, with all due respect, we only get one earmark proposition bill. Two if we're lucky.
Duncan: What's an earmark?
Luke: I understand it's not going to be easy.
(…)


Luke: Sir, they attached the Cosgrove earmark to the rider for the Military "Approp's" Bill. It goes in for final vote on Monday.
Laura Pantaleao
Brazil
reservar ou destinar
Explanation:
É um termo muito usado no congresso dos EUA para reservar fundos para determinados fins.
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reservar ou destinar
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
5destinar a verba, guardar, reservar, pôr de parte (a verba a gastar), consignar fundos
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reservar ou destinar


Explanation:
É um termo muito usado no congresso dos EUA para reservar fundos para determinados fins.

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs

agree  connie leite
16 hrs

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Ou /vincular/ quando estipulado por lei
3 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destinar a verba, guardar, reservar, pôr de parte (a verba a gastar), consignar fundos


Explanation:



Alternativas:

destinação (de verba)

destinar (a verba para um fim específico)

fundos destinados a um projeto (especial de um legislador)

disponibilizar (fundos, verbas)


João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search