International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Subordinate in time and focus

Portuguese translation: de acordo/segundo/submissas ao tempo/horários e enfoque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subordinate in time and focus
Portuguese translation:de acordo/segundo/submissas ao tempo/horários e enfoque
Entered by: Ana Costa

16:16 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / European PT please
English term or phrase: Subordinate in time and focus
Subordinate in time and focus to the business purpose

As refeições (de negócios) poderão ser oferecidas desde que... (a ideia é essa)

Agradeço sugestões :)
Ana Costa
Portugal
de acordo/segundo/submissas ao tempo/horários e enfoque
Explanation:
... do objetivo empresarial/comercial
ou aos horários e enfoque do objetivo empresarial
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de acordo/segundo/submissas ao tempo/horários e enfoque
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4... sejam limitadas no tempo e sirvam um objetivo preciso
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subordinate in time and focus
de acordo/segundo/submissas ao tempo/horários e enfoque


Explanation:
... do objetivo empresarial/comercial
ou aos horários e enfoque do objetivo empresarial

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
25 mins
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Gislene K Arantes
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Gislene

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinate in time and focus
... sejam limitadas no tempo e sirvam um objetivo preciso


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 285




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search