Bundling of product offerings

Portuguese translation: pacote de ofertas de produtos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bundling of product offerings
Portuguese translation:pacote de ofertas de produtos
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:59 Nov 16, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Bundling of product offerings
Bundling of product offerings is a legitimate business practice which affords convenience and other advantages to customers. To be sure a bundling proposal does not contain elements which might unlawfully restrain competition, review any such proposal with your legal advisor prior to implementation.
PaulaEsp
pacote de oferta de produtos
Explanation:
considero esta forma mais natural e simples.

www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../bundling of product...
As regards the possible bundling of products, the commitment now explicitly ... Em vez de oferecer, por exemplo, pacotes de produtos a um preço inferior ao dos ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-16 13:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retificação: ofertas de produtos
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pacote de oferta de produtos
Claudio Mazotti
5venda casada
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
4agrupamento de ofertas de produtos/agrupamento de produtos
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundling of product offerings
agrupamento de ofertas de produtos/agrupamento de produtos


Explanation:
product bundling > agrupamento de produtos - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Tech/Engineering‎
Mar 6, 2003 - Portuguese translation: agrupamento de produtos ... ( Key account management ) a oferta de pacotes de produtos e serviços ( Bundling

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/tech_enginee...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bundling of product offerings
pacote de oferta de produtos


Explanation:
considero esta forma mais natural e simples.

www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../bundling of product...
As regards the possible bundling of products, the commitment now explicitly ... Em vez de oferecer, por exemplo, pacotes de produtos a um preço inferior ao dos ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-16 13:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retificação: ofertas de produtos

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
58 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  oxygen4u
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Cyro Leão
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
9 hrs
  -> obrigado!

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bundling of product offerings
venda casada


Explanation:
tying arrangement (antitrust, consumer law)
sinônimos em inglês: tied selling, tie-in arrangement

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search