Native American Tribal Law

Portuguese translation: Leis Tribais dos Povos Indígenas Americanos; Direito Tribal das Sociedades Indígenas Americanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Native American Tribal Law
Portuguese translation:Leis Tribais dos Povos Indígenas Americanos; Direito Tribal das Sociedades Indígenas Americanas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:49 Jul 27, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Native American Tribal Law
...adult education classes like Native American Tribal Law.

Pelo pouco que consegui pesquisar, não cheguei a uma conclusão se o curso é sobre leis tribais, direito das tribos indígenas ou outra coisa parecida.

Sugestões?
Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Leis tribais
Explanation:
http://www.embaixada-americana.org.br/HTML/ijse0609p/weaver....
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leis tribais
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4legislação/lei tribal ameríndio
Nick Taylor
3direito dos povos indígenas americanos
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
native american tribal law
Leis tribais


Explanation:
http://www.embaixada-americana.org.br/HTML/ijse0609p/weaver....

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Exato, além das leis federais e estaduais temos também as leis tribais (aplicáveis somente aos indígenas americanos) e certamente trata-se de um curso sobre as mesmas.
36 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  telefpro
50 mins

agree  Claudia Piersanti
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
native american tribal law
direito dos povos indígenas americanos


Explanation:
:)
https://pib.socioambiental.org/.../direitos/.../declaracao-d...
Depois de 22 anos, a Declaração dos Direitos dos Povos Indígenas foi aprovada na ONU. A resistência dos povos indígenas na reivindicação de seus direitos ..

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native american tribal law
legislação/lei tribal ameríndio


Explanation:
legislação/lei tribal ameríndio

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search