no point in doing so

Portuguese translation: não valia a pena fazê-lo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was no point in doing so
Portuguese translation:não valia a pena fazê-lo
Entered by: Laura Sa

23:34 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: no point in doing so
You have not appealed the denials because you believed there was no point in doing so
Laura Sa
não valia a pena fazê-lo
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
As demais respostas também estão corretas, mas acredito que
esta fica melhor no contexto. Obrigada Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8não valia a pena fazê-lo
António Ribeiro
5 +6não faz sentido fazer isso
Claudia da Matta
5não adiantava nada
Ricardo Fonseca
5sem motivo ou razão para fazer isso
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem motivo ou razão para fazer isso


Explanation:
:)
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
não valia a pena fazê-lo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
As demais respostas também estão corretas, mas acredito que
esta fica melhor no contexto. Obrigada Antonio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Rene Duvekot: de longe esta opção é melhor do que as anteriores
4 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No contexto, creio que esta fica melhor.
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
14 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
14 hrs

agree  Diogo Santos
17 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
19 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 day 8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
não faz sentido fazer isso


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-30 23:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because you believed there was no point in doing so =

porque você acreditava que não havia sentido em fazer isso (ou fazê-lo)
OU
porque você acreditava não haver sentido em fazer isso


Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sormane.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marion.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

agree  Trustmark (X): Correct
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Trustmark.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não adiantava nada


Explanation:
expressão comum em pt-pt

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search