under its civil arm

Portuguese translation: na esfera civil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under its civil arm
Portuguese translation:na esfera civil
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:26 Mar 14, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Victims
English term or phrase: under its civil arm
A expressão aparece num texto sobre a luta cotra o racismo, a xenofobia, a homofobia e a transfobia ao falar no artigo 6° da Convenção Europeia dos Direitos do Homem e, mais concretamente, do direito a um julgamento equitativo. Não me parece que a tradução "braço civil" tenha cabimento aqui. Os colegas têm alguma sugestão? De antemão, obrigada!

Contexto:
Article 6 ECHR on the right to fair trial, applying to the determination of civil rights and obligations and the conduct of criminal proceedings, is not concerned with the ability of the victim of a crime to have the alleged perpetrator prosecuted or to bring criminal proceedings him/herself. Where the national law permits the victim of a crime to join criminal proceedings as a civil party, Article 6 under its civil arm applies.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
na esfera civil
Explanation:
Segue uma sugestão

1057/07-9 - Acórdão do Tribunal da Relação de Lisboa
www.dgsi.pt/jtrl.nsf/.../5366b0a22e71a864802572b1004fd083?....
Oversett denne siden
3. sep. 2007 - Com efeito, transitada em julgado a condenação, esgotou-se o ... em julgado, como os decorrentes efeitos do caso julgado na esfera civil.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada, Salvador!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertente/domínio/âmbito civil
Margarida Martins Costelha
3 +3na esfera civil
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1(na respectiva) seção de direito civil
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertente/domínio/âmbito civil


Explanation:
Sugestões :)

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Margarida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, María Leonor

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na esfera civil


Explanation:
Segue uma sugestão

1057/07-9 - Acórdão do Tribunal da Relação de Lisboa
www.dgsi.pt/jtrl.nsf/.../5366b0a22e71a864802572b1004fd083?....
Oversett denne siden
3. sep. 2007 - Com efeito, transitada em julgado a condenação, esgotou-se o ... em julgado, como os decorrentes efeitos do caso julgado na esfera civil.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada, Salvador!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador! Acho que é mesmo isso...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
53 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(na respectiva) seção de direito civil


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search