Leasehold land

Portuguese translation: imóveis rurais ou terras arrendadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leasehold land
Portuguese translation:imóveis rurais ou terras arrendadas
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:52 Jul 7, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Leasehold land
Special economic zones (SEZs)
An SEZ is a special area for development of economic sectors, which brings together all
industrial and other related activities. SEZs are production areas that may also include a
free trade area, service area, residential area and tourist area. As determined by Article 3
of Sub-decree No. 148 on Establishment and Management of Special Economic Zones
(2005), an SEZ can only be established in appropriate and strategic areas, as determined
by the government and the Council for the Development of Cambodia. To form an
SEZ, at least 50 hectares of land within a specific location is required, as well as, inter
Cambodia, geographic boundaries and a surrounding fence (for an export processing zone, a
free trade area and premises for investors in each zone). The land area for an SEZ can be
freehold or leasehold land.
GRACINDA LEX
imóveis rurais ou terras arrendadas
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrendamento de terreno
ramoshelena
5arrendado
Camila Annunziato
4imóveis rurais ou terras arrendadas
Mario Freitas
3 +1terreno(s) para arrendamento
Ana Vozone
3direito de superfície
ferreirac
3direito de propriedade limitado
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leasehold land
arrendamento de terreno


Explanation:
https://pt.insider.pro/investment/2015-06-05/a-coreia-do-nor...

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leasehold land
direito de superfície


Explanation:
Vide: https://goo.gl/yTD4qL

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasehold land
terreno(s) para arrendamento


Explanation:
https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/leasehold-...

The freeholder of a property owns it outright, including the land it’s built on.

With a leasehold, you own the property and its land for the length of your lease agreement with the freeholder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-07-07 20:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hoa.org.uk/advice/guides-for-homeowners/i-am-buying/l...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leasehold land
direito de propriedade limitado


Explanation:
Por exemplo, o termo «lease» referido na versão inglesa é um instituto especial dos ordenamentos jurídicos de «common law».
«Leasehold» corresponde a um dos dois tipos principais de «interests in land», sendo o outro o instituto designado por «freehold» (próximo da propriedade absoluta). O «leasehold» é tradicionalmente considerado uma espécie de direito de propriedade limitado e, nesta medida, pode ser, até mais forte do que os limitados direitos reais. A concessão do direito de ocupar ou beneficiar dos frutos produzidos por terras ou edifícios, quer por um prazo fixo, que chega normalmente aos 999 anos, quer através de um arrendamento periódica, por exemplo, numa base mensal ou anual renovável até notificação do respectivo termo, pode ser concretizada através de «lease».
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document_print.jsf;jse...

Penso que o oposto, "freehold" seria o direito de propriedade pleno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-07-07 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is freehold?

If you own the freehold, it means that you own the building and the land it stands on outright, in perpetuity. It is your name in the land registry as “freeholder”, owning the “title absolute”.

What is leasehold?

Leasehold means that you just have a lease from the freeholder (sometimes called the landlord) to use the home for a number of years.
http://hoa.org.uk/advice/guides-for-homeowners/i-am-buying/l...




expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasehold land
imóveis rurais ou terras arrendadas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leasehold land
arrendado


Explanation:
The land area for an SEZ can be freehold or leasehold land.
O terreno para uma zona econômica especial pode ser próprio ou arrendado.

Freehold: a pessoa é proprietário do terreno, do imóvel e tudo que o circunde.
Leasehold: a pessoa tem um contrato de arrendamento firmado com o proprietário que lhe permite o uso do imóvel por X anos.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://hoa.org.uk/advice/guides-for-homeowners/i-am-buying/leasehold-v-freehold-whats-the-difference/
Camila Annunziato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search