Presentation Hearing

Portuguese translation: audiência de apresentação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presentation Hearing
Portuguese translation:audiência de apresentação
Entered by: expressisverbis

17:46 Jul 11, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Presentation Hearing
Definition of the term:
Presentation hearing
The presentation hearing is supposed to be a brief hearing to decide two things:
Whether the Ministry of Children and Family Development or delegated Aboriginal agency was justified in removing your child from your care
Where the best place is for your child to live until there can be a full protection hearing to decide whether your child needs protection

Seria equivalente a uma audiência de custódia?
Não estou traduzindo o contexto acima, mas sim uma sentença de divórcio emitida nos EUA.

Obrigada pela ajuda.
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
audiência de apresentação
Explanation:
Ademais, tendo em vista não existir na legislação ordinária regulamentação sobre a audiência de apresentação, apenas em atos administrativos como o Provimento Conjunto n° 03/2015 da Presidência do Tribunal de Justiça e da Corregedoria Geral de Justiça de São Paulo e a Resolução n° 213 de 15 de dezembro de 2015 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, a temática ainda é polêmica, gerando muito debate entre os juristas, em especial, pelo reconhecimento ou não da hierarquia das normas internacionais de direitos humanos ratificadas pelo Brasil, sem o quorum do Congresso Nacional, ou seja, sem ter força de emenda constitucional, conforme precisão constitucional, o que no último ano culminou em várias decisões divergentes nos tribunais do país gerando certa instabilidade.

In addition, in view of the fact that there is no regulation in the ordinary legislation on the presentation hearing, only in administrative acts such as Joint Appointment 03/2015 of the Presidency of the Court of Justice and of the General Office of Justice of São Paulo and Resolution no. 213 of December 15, 2015 of the National Council of Justice, the issue is still controversial, generating much debate among jurists, especially the recognition or not of the hierarchy of international human rights standards ratified by Brazil, without the quorum of the Congress National, that is, without having the force of constitutional amendment, according to constitutional precision, which in the last year culminated in several divergent decisions in the courts of the country generating some instability.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tADNOl-...


A audiência de apresentação pelo ECA é o momento em que o juiz ouve o adolescente a respeito da conduta em conflito com a lei que se lhe atribui.
http://www8.tjmg.jus.br/presidencia/programanovosrumos/pai_p...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2audiência de apresentação
expressisverbis
3audiência de instrução / audiência ou oitiva inicial
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation hearing
audiência de instrução / audiência ou oitiva inicial


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentation hearing
audiência de apresentação


Explanation:
Ademais, tendo em vista não existir na legislação ordinária regulamentação sobre a audiência de apresentação, apenas em atos administrativos como o Provimento Conjunto n° 03/2015 da Presidência do Tribunal de Justiça e da Corregedoria Geral de Justiça de São Paulo e a Resolução n° 213 de 15 de dezembro de 2015 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, a temática ainda é polêmica, gerando muito debate entre os juristas, em especial, pelo reconhecimento ou não da hierarquia das normas internacionais de direitos humanos ratificadas pelo Brasil, sem o quorum do Congresso Nacional, ou seja, sem ter força de emenda constitucional, conforme precisão constitucional, o que no último ano culminou em várias decisões divergentes nos tribunais do país gerando certa instabilidade.

In addition, in view of the fact that there is no regulation in the ordinary legislation on the presentation hearing, only in administrative acts such as Joint Appointment 03/2015 of the Presidency of the Court of Justice and of the General Office of Justice of São Paulo and Resolution no. 213 of December 15, 2015 of the National Council of Justice, the issue is still controversial, generating much debate among jurists, especially the recognition or not of the hierarchy of international human rights standards ratified by Brazil, without the quorum of the Congress National, that is, without having the force of constitutional amendment, according to constitutional precision, which in the last year culminated in several divergent decisions in the courts of the country generating some instability.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tADNOl-...


A audiência de apresentação pelo ECA é o momento em que o juiz ouve o adolescente a respeito da conduta em conflito com a lei que se lhe atribui.
http://www8.tjmg.jus.br/presidencia/programanovosrumos/pai_p...


expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Silva
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Bruno.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulinho.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search