free estate

Portuguese translation: bens livres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free estate
Portuguese translation:bens livres
Entered by: ramoshelena

11:55 Aug 15, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: free estate
"If inheritance tax is payable on my free estate..."

(Testamento)
ramoshelena
bens livres
Explanation:
free estate: In general terms, the assets that an individual is free to dispose of by his will.

Uso em contexto:

"... a posse civil que o defunto em sua vida housesse tido passava com todos os efeitos, de posse natural, nos bens livres, aos herdeiros legítimos."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Imóveis livres de ônus
Mario Freitas
3bens livres
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bens livres


Explanation:
free estate: In general terms, the assets that an individual is free to dispose of by his will.

Uso em contexto:

"... a posse civil que o defunto em sua vida housesse tido passava com todos os efeitos, de posse natural, nos bens livres, aos herdeiros legítimos."


    https://books.google.com/books?id=IqEvAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA292&lpg=RA1-PA292&dq=heran%C3%A7a+com+bens+livres&source=bl&ots=rPmHGXiTJq&sig=aotJy
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Oliveira Simões!


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Imóveis livres de ônus


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="imóveis livres de Onus"&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search