failure of gifts

Portuguese translation: falha na doação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure of gifts
Portuguese translation:falha na doação
Entered by: ramoshelena

12:05 Aug 15, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: failure of gifts
Testamento
ramoshelena
falha na doação
Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nesta definição:

"The failure of specific gifts in a Will occurs when assets or other items of personal property are gifted in the terms of a Will to a particular beneficiary, and the deceased no longer owns that asset or item when they die."

PS: O link que direciona à página explicativa não está funcionando. A definição, porém, foi indexada pelo Googgle.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3doação/outorga de bem alienado em vida
Mario Freitas
3falha na doação
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falha na doação


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nesta definição:

"The failure of specific gifts in a Will occurs when assets or other items of personal property are gifted in the terms of a Will to a particular beneficiary, and the deceased no longer owns that asset or item when they die."

PS: O link que direciona à página explicativa não está funcionando. A definição, porém, foi indexada pelo Googgle.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Oliveira, Simões!


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doação/outorga de bem alienado em vida


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=testamento "bem alienado ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search