to serve out

Portuguese translation: notificar fora da jurisdição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to serve out
Portuguese translation:notificar fora da jurisdição
Entered by: ramoshelena

20:39 Nov 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to serve out
"permission to serve out of the jurisdiction against the Second, Fifth and Seventh Respondents and, if necessary, the Sixth Respondent;"
ramoshelena
notificar fora da jurisdição
Explanation:
Sugestão.
"out of the jurisdiction" - não se pode separar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-24 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também "citar fora da jurisdição".


https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/serve notice
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notificar fora da jurisdição
Ana Vozone
4distribuição fora da comarca
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribuição fora da comarca


Explanation:
Court Service = distribuição
Jurisdiction = neste caso seria a comarca (Pt-Br).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 471
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to serve out of the jurisdiction
notificar fora da jurisdição


Explanation:
Sugestão.
"out of the jurisdiction" - não se pode separar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-24 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também "citar fora da jurisdição".


https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/serve notice

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 273
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: diria no estrangeiro em vez de fora da jurisdição...
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Daniéli Lemos
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniéli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search