to provide /delay service

Portuguese translation: executar/retardar intimações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to provide /delay service
Portuguese translation:executar/retardar intimações
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:40 Nov 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to provide /delay service
"permission to provide / delay service by alternative means on the those Respondents; and..."
ramoshelena
executar/retardar intimações
Explanation:
to provide /delay service => executar/retardar intimações
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribuir/postergar as notificações/citações/intimações
Mario Freitas
4executar/retardar intimações
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuir/postergar as notificações/citações/intimações


Explanation:
Service pode ser qualquer distribuição do tribunal em questão. Podem ser notificações, citações, intimações, etc. O Service se refere à entrega desses documentos às partes.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 471
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executar/retardar intimações


Explanation:
to provide /delay service => executar/retardar intimações

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Airmailrpl.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search