Hold harmless

Portuguese translation: isentar de responsabilidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold harmless
Portuguese translation:isentar de responsabilidade
Entered by: Angela Nery

19:53 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Hold harmless
The Fellowship and the Fellow hereby agree to jointly and severely release, defend and hold harmless THIS SOCIETY from any claims, whether first party or third party claims
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
isentar de responsabilidade
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Angela Nery
Brazil
Grading comment
Gostei. Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8isentar de responsabilidade
Angela Nery
4manter indene
Luiz Fernando Doin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hold harmless
isentar de responsabilidade


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gostei. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  ferreirac: ou eximir
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nuno Rosalino
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria exonerar de responsabilidade
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Freixinho: Isso mesmo!
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Lee Oliveira
45 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
47 mins
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold harmless
manter indene


Explanation:
Tenho visto assim...

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search