Non-Earning Preferred Share Unit

Portuguese translation: ação preferencial não sujeita a remuneração/dividendos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Earning Preferred Share Unit
Portuguese translation:ação preferencial não sujeita a remuneração/dividendos
Entered by: Irene B

11:26 Mar 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Aviso de Outorga
English term or phrase: Non-Earning Preferred Share Unit
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor traducao para NON-EARNING PREFERRED SHARE UNITS no seguinte contexto (AVISO DE OUTORGA):

"Capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Partnership Agreement and your Award Certificate.

1. Unit type: NON-EARNING PREFERRED SHARE UNIT."

Seria algo como "quota/unidade sem geracao de dividendos"?

Peco desculpas, pois meu teclado esta sem acentos.

Desde ja agradeco sua valiosissima ajuda!! Abraco cordial.
Irene B
ação preferencial não sujeita a remuneração/dividendos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Mário. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda da Lorena, God bless you!! Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ação preferencial não sujeita a remuneração/dividendos
Mario Freitas
4unidade de ações preferenciais que não geram renda/dividendos
Lorena H Borges


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-earning preferred share unit
unidade de ações preferenciais que não geram renda/dividendos


Explanation:
Sugestão: Ações preferenciais, per se, geram dividendos, mas, no caso em tela, está explicitado que este não será o caso.


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/non-earning
    https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/061515/what-are-preferred-shares.asp
Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-earning preferred share unit
ação preferencial não sujeita a remuneração/dividendos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Mário. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda da Lorena, God bless you!! Abraço cordial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search