Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Portuguese translation: Lei de proteção da privacidade e das informações pessoais de 1998

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998
Portuguese translation:Lei de proteção da privacidade e das informações pessoais de 1998
Entered by: Rodrigo Araújo e Castro

04:06 Mar 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998
This term comes from Australian legislation, from North South Wales (NSW)
Rodrigo
Lei de proteção da privacidade e das informações pessoais de 1998
Explanation:
Acho que proteção envolve as duas coisas aí.

Normalmente, eu deixo nomes de leis no original, porque acabam funcionando como referência, a não ser que uma pesquisa revele que há uso do nome em português.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Local time: 05:09
Grading comment
Obrigado, ajudou muito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lei de proteção da privacidade e das informações pessoais de 1998
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Lei de Privacidade e Proteção de Informações Pessoais de 1998
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privacy and personal information protection act 1998
Lei de Privacidade e Proteção de Informações Pessoais de 1998


Explanation:
privacy and personal information protection act 1998 => Lei de Privacidade e Proteção de Informações Pessoais de 1998

airmailrpl
Brazil
Local time: 05:09
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privacy and personal information protection act 1998
Lei de proteção da privacidade e das informações pessoais de 1998


Explanation:
Acho que proteção envolve as duas coisas aí.

Normalmente, eu deixo nomes de leis no original, porque acabam funcionando como referência, a não ser que uma pesquisa revele que há uso do nome em português.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Local time: 05:09
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado, ajudou muito!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)



Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.

KudoZ™ translation help

The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search