profiling

Portuguese translation: traçar/ desenhar/ definir o perfil

13:44 May 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Data protection code of conduct
English term or phrase: profiling
harmful profiling - data fields in profile, profiling and purpose in privacy notice
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:traçar/ desenhar/ definir o perfil
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traçar/ desenhar/ definir o perfil
ferreirac
4caracterização de um padrão
Leonor Machado
4análise de perfil
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traçar/ desenhar/ definir o perfil


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Sugiro usar como substantivo: "definição de perfil".
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: Diria "Definir o perfil" segundo o Regulamento da UE da matéria em questão.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise de perfil


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=916&bih=672&ei=wDAAW_Ls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: O termo é usado no original como substantivo e não como verbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 15:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota 2: Não se definem perfis de terceiros. O perfil já existe e não é definido por outra pessoa ou entidade. O que se faz é analisar ou mapear o perfil existente.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caracterização de um padrão


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 289




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search