Notice of Entry of Judgement

Portuguese translation: edital de notificação de julgamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of Entry of Judgement
Portuguese translation:edital de notificação de julgamento
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:58 May 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divórcio
English term or phrase: Notice of Entry of Judgement
Me deu branco. Aviso de Prolação de Julgamento!! Obrigada
Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
edital de notificação de julgamento
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1137&bih=672&ei=C8MAW4y...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1edital de notificação de julgamento
Mario Freitas
4notificação/certidão de averbação de julgamento
Martin Riordan
3notificação de decisão judicial
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of entry of judgement
edital de notificação de julgamento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1137&bih=672&ei=C8MAW4y...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of entry of judgement
notificação de decisão judicial


Explanation:
Neste caso, penso que "judgement" significa decisão / sentença do tribunal.

Não é aviso de julgamento, pois a decisão já está tomada.

"The term "entry of judgment" refers to a court order being entered ******after***** the judge rules on a case. In a divorce case, the judge orders a dissolution of the marriage, property division, child custody and support, visitation schedules, spousal support, attorney's fees and any other pertinent issues.

"Notice of Entry of Judgment means that a judgment on your case has been entered into the Court file/record. From the notes you have been restored to the status of single person as of October 30, 2012."

https://www.google.pt/search?q="piadas de café"&oq="piadas d...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of entry of judgement
notificação/certidão de averbação de julgamento


Explanation:
A parte que pediu o divórcio recebe uma ordem judicial com a decisão do juiz. Ela precisa apresentar esta ordem ao escritório do foro que emite a "notificação (ou certidão) de averbação de julgamento". Este procedimento formaliza a decisão do juiz e a notificação é enviada para as outras partes interessadas.

Example sentence(s):
  • The divorce takes effect on the date the judge signs the judgment. However, it is not finalized until a court clerk enters the judgment and issues a Notice of Entry of Judgment.

    https://info.legalzoom.com/entry-judgment-divorce-california-mean-25066.html
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search