Trial Notebook

Portuguese translation: dossiê para condução do julgamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trial Notebook
Portuguese translation:dossiê para condução do julgamento
Entered by: Andre Lange

21:50 Jul 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Trial Notebook
A Trial Notebook, sometimes called a Trial Book, is a collection of documents, arguments, and strategies that an attorney plans to use during a trial. It is often organized as a loose-leaf binder for ease of use by the attorney.
Andre Lange
Brazil
dossiê para condução do julgamento
Explanation:
Sug.
Não sei se há um nome mais adequado, daí a escolha do meu nível de confiança ("3"). Mas, fundamentalmente, é isto (como se vê pela descrição em inglês).
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dossiê para condução do julgamento
Alcinda Marinho
3fichário do advogado
Sergio Carré


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial notebook
dossiê para condução do julgamento


Explanation:
Sug.
Não sei se há um nome mais adequado, daí a escolha do meu nível de confiança ("3"). Mas, fundamentalmente, é isto (como se vê pela descrição em inglês).


Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  Oliveira Simões: Ou simplesmente "dossiê para o julgamento": https://esportes.estadao.com.br/noticias/futebol,paulista-pr...
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial notebook
fichário do advogado


Explanation:
No Brasil, não existe um nome específico. O advogado utiliza de quaisquer recursos que ele considerar mais adequados para ter os documentos em ordem.

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search