have a suit thrown out

Portuguese translation: conseguir que a a(c)ção seja declarada improcedente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a suit thrown out
Portuguese translation:conseguir que a a(c)ção seja declarada improcedente
Entered by: Gabriela Haas

22:26 Aug 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / movies - about business
English term or phrase: have a suit thrown out
Tell me why you set a motion to dismiss
on a case for tomorrow

We have two weeks to get this suit thrown out.
We file fast, they know we're serious.

Thank you in advance!
Gabriela Haas
United States
conseguir que a a(c)ção seja declarada improcedente
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=h9VkW-iGLuiKlwT74...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conseguir que a a(c)ção seja declarada improcedente
Ana Vozone
3(conseguir) arquivar o processo
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseguir que a a(c)ção seja declarada improcedente


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=h9VkW-iGLuiKlwT74...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(conseguir) arquivar o processo


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nesta definição:

dismiss: (v.) the ruling by a judge that all or a portion (one or more of the causes of action) of the plaintiff's lawsuit is terminated (thrown out) at that point without further evidence or testimony.


    https://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=538
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Acho que dismiss (mandar arquivar) não é a mesma coisa que (termination of a lawsuit) nem ocorre em simultâneo. Penso que o juiz considera improcedente a acção e manda-a arquivar. Duas coisas diferentes, em minha opinião. Aliás, o seu texto diz isso mesmo
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search