Badgering

Portuguese translation: importunação, amolação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Badgering
Portuguese translation:importunação, amolação
Entered by: Gabriela Haas

23:42 Aug 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / movies - about business
English term or phrase: Badgering
Hi all,

The attorney says to the judge:
Objection! Badgering!

Thank you!
Gabriela Haas
United States
importunação, amolação
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intimidação
Teresa Borges
4 +2importunação, amolação
Katarina Peters
4 +1(Protesto! O advogado está) constrangendo a testemunha
Mario Freitas
4precionar
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badgering
importunação, amolação


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que "importunação" seria a tradução mais appropriada, já que existem termos específicos para as demais. https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/badgeri...
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badgering
precionar


Explanation:
precionar

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: pressionar...
37 mins
  -> Thanks T - I prefer yours

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badgering
intimidação


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Para os efeitos da presente lei considera-se:
a) Testemunha: qualquer pessoa que, independentemente do seu estatuto face à lei processual, disponha de informação ou de conhecimento necessários à revelação, percepção ou apreciação de factos que constituam objecto do processo, de cuja utilização resulte um perigo para si ou para outrem, nos termos dos n.os 1 e 2 do artigo anterior;
b) Intimidação: toda a pressão ou ameaça, directa, indirecta ou potencial, que alguém exerça sobre a testemunha com o objectivo de condicionar o seu depoimento ou declarações;
http://www.pgdlisboa.pt/leis/lei_mostra_articulado.php?nid=2...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho: Diria "Intimidação da testemunha"
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Nick Taylor
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badgering
(Protesto! O advogado está) constrangendo a testemunha


Explanation:
Sugestão.
http://logisticaruralistas.blogspot.com/2011/10/meritissimo-...
http://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/you're ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-05 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs: Neste caso, o mais correto é usar os termos que os advogados usam no tribunal e não apenas traduzir por um termo cuja tradução é correta, mas não é a que se houve nos tribunais.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Walter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search