Good Leaver

Portuguese translation: saída pacífica/a bem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Leaver
Portuguese translation:saída pacífica/a bem
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:21 Sep 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Good Leaver
“Good Leaver” means a Leaver who shall have become Leaver as a result of:
ramoshelena
saída pacífica/a bem
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1saída pacífica/a bem
Ana Vozone
3desligamento / saída em bons termos
Oliveira Simões
3good leaver
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
Good leaver/bad leaver
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good leaver
good leaver


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei é comum manter o termo em inglês. Vide https://goo.gl/6KyQ6f

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ferreirac!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good leaver
saída pacífica/a bem


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 273
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good leaver
desligamento / saída em bons termos


Explanation:
Penso que seria uma boa ideia traduzir a expressão em vez de deixá-la em inglês. O leitor médio que não tem conhecimento de inglês com certeza não vai entender o que quer dizer!

Uma breve explicação do significado:

"Além de apontar as causas 'good leaver', o acordo de acionistas precisa indicar o que acontece com as ações de um acionista que saia da empresa, mantendo um bom relacionamento."- https://www.juridoc.com.br/blog/trabalhar/os-socios/5872-cla...

Example sentence(s):
  • Nesta apresentação já está presente o novo baterista Matt Lunn, após a saída, em bons termos, de Steve Forrest.
  • Mas não se esqueceu de negociar a sua saída em bons termos financeiros.

    Reference: http://jukeboxradio.net/default.php?pagina=blog.php&site_id=...
    Reference: http://www.visionvox.com.br/biblioteca/m/Maria_Filomena_M%C3...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Oliveira!





Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Good leaver/bad leaver

Reference information:
Good leaver/Bad leaver
A description of the circumstances in which a person ceases to be an employee of a company. Good leaver will usually mean leaving employment on grounds of death, retirement or disability. Bad leaver will usually mean leaving in circumstances justifying the summary dismissal of the employee. These expressions are most commonly used in the context of the treatment of shares held by managers on a private equity transaction should they subsequently leave and also in the context of earn-outs and employee share schemes. Where either the company gives the employee contractual notice or vice versa often produces debate as to whether these grounds constitute good or bad leaver. One also has to take account of the possibility of redundancy or constructive dismissal being the reason for departure.
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-107-6658?transi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 742
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search